News

2019 Election: Full list of Newly elected Governors, political parties

adayinfo.com

..

 

 

 

 

 

2019 Election: Full list of Newly elected Governors, political parties

 

Here is the full list of newly elected governors, in this 2019 general election which in did has successfully produced about 27 governors-elect.

Meanwhile, Rivers, Adamawa and Bauchi States are still undecided.

INEC, concluded election in Plateau, Benue, Sokoto and Kano on Saturday.
Which A DAY INFO reported on the situation about the election, however, compiled list of governors elected so far from the March 9 and March 23 governorship election.

Below is a list of the governors-elect:

1. Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi – (PDP) Enugu State.

2. David Umahi – (PDP) Ebonyi State

3. Inuwa Yahaya (APC) Gombe State

4. Okezie Ikpeazu (PDP) Abia State

5. Abubakar Bello (APC) Niger State

ALSO READ: Rerun Polls Turnout Violence in Kano, Bauchi, Benue, Adamawa, See INEC Result So Far

6. Seyi Makinde (PDP) Oyo State

7. Emmanuel Udom (PDP) Akwa Ibom State

8. Prof. Ben Ayade (PDP) Cross River

9. MaiMala Buni (APC) Yobe State

10. Babanide Sanwo-Olu (APC) Lagos State

11. Dapo Abiodun (APC) Ogun

12. Ifeanyi Okowa (PDP) Delta.

13. Babagana Zulum (APC) Borno

14. Mallam Nasir El-Rufai (APC) Kaduna)

15. Hon. Emeka Ihedioha (PDP) Imo

16. Mohammed Badaru (APC) Jigawa

17. Aminu Masari (APC) Katsina

18. Atiku Bagudu (APC) Kebbi

ALSO READ: Atiku, Obi rejoice with Adeleke over Tribunal ruling says there’s still Hope for them

19. Abdulrahman Abdulrazaq (APC) Kwara

20. Abdullahi Sule (APC) Nasarawa

21. Abubakar Bello (APC) Niger State.

22. Muktar Idris (APC) Zamfara

23. Darius Ishaku (PDP) Taraba
24. Samuel Ortom (PDP) Benue

25: Abdullahi Umar Ganduje (APC) Kano
26: Aminu Tambuwal (PDP) Sokoto

27. Simon Lalong (APC) Plateau

States that were not affected by the 2019 governorship election include:

28. Ekiti (APC) John Fayemi

29. Bayelsa (PDP) Seriake Dickson

30. Kogi (APC) Yahaya Bello

31. Osun (sitting governor, Gboyega Oyetola and PDP’s Ademola Adeleke are still in court)
32: Ondo (APC) Rotimi Akeredolu

33. Edo (APC) Godwin Obaseki

34. Adamawa (undecided)

35. Rivers (undecided)

36. Bauchi (undecided)

 

Would you like to publish any article, news on A DAY INFO? Send us email at: adayinfo@inbox.ru

 

Share this to your friends
Share

Comments

comments

To Top
%d bloggers like this: